Appeals Court Reopens Case Against NY Law Limiting Religious Hiring Rights
[…] A federal appellate court has reinstated a challenge from pro-life organizations and a church against a New York law that prevents faith-based employers from taking action against employees who have abortions.

The 2nd U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, in an opinion released on Thursday, sided with the pro-life pregnancy care center network CompassCare, the National Institute of Family and Life Advocates, and First Bible Baptist Church in their lawsuit against state officials.

The relevant portion of New York Labor Law Section 203-e prohibits employers from engaging in “discrimination based on an employee's or a dependent's reproductive health decision making.”